Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal.4th 937 (any agreement that limits or prohibits an employee’s practice of “her profession, trade, or business” is forbidden).) The Court found that the repayment agreement did “not restrain Case from working for a competitor or any other entity” and in fact pointed out that “Case quit UPI and went to work elsewhere, and he was entirely free to do so.”
In the other notable portion of the opinion, the Court reversed the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under Labor Code section 218.5. Section 218.5 applies to “nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions” and allows the “court to award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” Prior to 2014, the section did not distinguish between “prevailing employers and employees.”