The court held that section 801(b) permits courts to review the type of matter (i.e., the substance of the information) relied upon by the expert in making its ruling.
On the other hand, Evidence Code section 802 allows courts to review the reasons underlying an expert’s opinion. Section 802 provides, in pertinent part: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” The court reasoned that “the reasons for the expert’s opinion is part of the matter on which they are based just as is the type of matter.”