The City was not seeking to have Navarro re-evaluated for the original injury, but rather to have the doctor, who had information from the first QME evaluation, use that knowledge in an evaluation of the later injuries. However, the WCJ ruled that Navarro was entitled to a new Panel QME for the subsequent injuries.
In its two decisions the WCAB, acting en banc, sustains the WCJ’s decision and invalidates California Code of Regulation §35.5(e). The Board reasons that California Labor Code §§4060, 4062.1 and 4062.2 set out the procedure for obtaining a medical legal evaluation of the compensability of a claim. The Board noted that Labor Code §§4062.3(j) and 4064(a) require the evaluating physician to address all “medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator.” The Board concludes that “it appears that the date of filing of the claim form determines which evaluator must consider which injury claim(s).”