The Supreme Court said that under California l
[…] Ultimately, the Supreme Court said that “[t]he policy question concerning whether the provisions of California’s survival statute should apply to foreign as well as domestic corporations is properly a matter to be determined by the Legislature, not this court.”
The effect of the Supreme Court’s decision was to preclude recovery from the dissolved corporation’s liability insurers. In California, Insurance Code section 11580(b)(1) requires that most types of liability policies issued or delivered in the state contain a provision “that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy.” And subsection 11580(b)(2) provides the mechanism for a direct action against the insurer to recover for such injuries.
However, Insurance Code section 11580(b) only permits a direct action “whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage,” which is consistent with the “no action” clause in most liability policies which bars suits against the insurer unless there is a “final judgment” against the insured and the typical insuring language which promises coverage only for sums that the insured “becomes legal obligated to pay as