In opposing confirmation of the award, the owners submitted a declaration from their appraiser, in which he pr
[…] This included facts regarding the owners’ claim that the insurer could not dispute increased deck repair estimates despite having learned facts that it was not covered, because it had initially agreed to cover the loss.
The result hinged on whether the appraiser’s declaration was admissible to oppose confirmation of the award. The insurer had objected to the declaration based on Evidence Code section 703.5, which states that: “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under … Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Concluding that appraisers come within the purview of the statute, the appeals court agreed it was error to admit all but a small portion of the declaration. The court cited Cobler v.