Sergeant Hernandez was originally found to be temporarily totally disabled during the period July 18, 2011 through November 8, 2011 by a workers’ co
[…] In reversing the WCAB the Court of Appeal cited Labor Code section 3751(a) which states, “No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division.” Using rather harsh language, the court found there “can be no dispute” that the deduction of Applicant’s accrued annual leave during the period in which the CHP owed section 4800.5 benefits to him violated both that section and section 3751(a) and was analogous to a loss of salary.