The MPN legislation, of which 4616.6 is a part, sets out a detailed system for disputing treatment decisions, including obtaining 2nd and 3rd opinions within the MPN and obtaining an independent medical review outside the MPN.
The California Supreme Court sustained the conclusion of the Court of Appeal holding that the WCAB was wrong in its analysis. The Supreme Court finds that the proscription of 4616.6 is limited to disputes about diagnosis and treatment within the MPN, the subject of article 2.3 of the California Labor Code. In other than that limited situation, several statutes specify that reports from physicians retained by the injured worker may be considered by the WCAB, including section 4064(d) “no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense” and 5703(a) which the court summarizes as, “[t]he Board is, in general, broadly authorized to consider ‘[r]eports of attending or examining physicians.”