In its decision the WCAB acting en banc declared its intention to sustain the WCJ ruling and, in so doin
[…] Even later, he filed his third claim in which he sought benefits for a specific injury to his back and left leg. The defendant petitioned to compel Navarro to be evaluated for the compensability of his second and third claims by the same Panel QME who saw him for the first injury. The WCJ denied the request and found that Navarro was entitled to a new Panel QME for the later cases.
In its decision the WCAB acting en banc declared its intention to sustain the WCJ ruling and, in so doing, to invalidate California Code of Regulation §35.5(e). California Labor Code §§4060, 4062.1 and 4062.2 set out the procedure for obtaining a medical legal evaluation of the compensability of a claim. The Board noted that Labor Code §§4062.3(j) and 4064(a) require the evaluating physician to address all “medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator.” The Board concluded that since the operative date for initiating a claim under Labor Code §5401 is the date the claim form is received by the employer, then ‘it appears that the date of filing of the claim form determines which evaluator must consider which injury claim(s).’